180th Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Louisiana

 

Annual Convention: November 3-4

The 180th Convention of the Diocese of the Episcopal Church of Louisiana was held November 3 & 4, 2017 at St. James Episcopal Church, 205 N Fourth St, Baton Rouge, LA.

 

Pre-Convention Meeting: Wednesday, October 18 at 6 p.m.

The Pre-Convention Meeting was held Wednesday, October 18 at 6 p.m. at St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church.

Bishop’s Sermon

Text of Bishop’s Sermon

Annual Committee & Commission Reports

 

 Resolutions

[ws_table id=”10″]

 

Convention Nominations

 

Marsha Wade, St. James, Baton Rouge (Elected)

 

 

Treasurer of the Diocese

The Treasurer is elected by The Convention. The duty of the Treasurer to receive and disburse the funds of The Diocese in accordance with the annual budget. The Treasurer shall make an annual report to The Convention of all sums received and disbursed during the preceding year and shall include in such report a statement of the condition of the assets of each Parish and Diocesan Mission with regard to its annual financial commitment to The Diocese for the work of the Church.

 

 

 

Les Bradfield (Elected)
Christ Church Cathedral, New Orleans

 

 

 

Standing Committee: 1 Clerical, 1 Lay

 

 

Clerical Nominees – 1 to be elected

 

 

 

The Rev. Fred Devall (Elected)

St. Martin’s, Metairie

 

 

Lay Nominees – 1 to be elected

 

 

 

Janice Zitzmann (Elected)

St. Augustine’s, Metairie

 

 

 

Executive Board: 1 Clerical, 2 Lay

 

 

 

Clerical Nominees – 1 to be elected

 

 

 

The Rev. Ashley Freeman (Elected)

St. Patrick’s, Zachary

 

 

Lay Nominees – 2 to be elected

 

 

 

Lauren Anderson (Elected)

St. Anna’s, New Orleans

 

 

Jonathan Baumann

St. John’s, Thibodaux

 

 

Owen Cope (Elected)

St. Luke’s, Baton Rouge

 

 

 

Fred McCullogh

St. Mark’s, Harvey

 

 

Joel Webb

Chapel of the Holy Comforter, New Orleans

 

 

 

Sewanee Board of Trustees: 1 Clerical

 

 

Clerical Nominees – 1 to be elected

 

 

The Rev. Ralph Howe (Elected)
St. James, Baton Rouge

Disciplinary Board: 3 Clerical

Clerical Nominees – 3 to be elected

The Rev. Watson Lamb (Elected)
Chapel of the Holy Spirit, New Orleans

The Rev. Jeff Millican (Elected)
St. Martin’s, Metairie

The Rev. Minka Sprague (Elected)
Retired

 

Copyright ©2018 |  The Diocese of the Episcopal Church of Louisiana | Login