Diocesan Cycle of Prayer

September 2016

Day 1

  • The Rt. Rev. Morris K. Thompson, Jr., Bishop of Louisiana (Rebecca)
  • The Rt. Rev. Charles Jenkins (Louise), Retired Bishop of Louisiana
  • The Rt. Rev. James Brown (Mary Jo), Retired Bishop of Louisiana
  • The Rt. Rev. Lloyd E. Allen (Rosa), Bishop of Honduras
  • The Rt. Rev. John H. Kato (Joanne Akiko), Bishop of Tohoku, Nippon Sei Ko Kai, Japan
  • Diocesan Staff: The Rev. Canon Shannon R. Manning, The Rev. Canon John A. Kellogg (Brittany “Tait”), The Venerable Cindy Obier (Robert), Karen Mackey, Audrey Threefoot (Henry), Agatha Townsend, Chris Speed (Priscilla), Joy Shackelford, Cassandra Reiger (Bryon)
  • Episcopal Community Services:, Deacon Elaine Clements (John)
  • Christ Church Cathedral:  The Very Rev. David duPlantier (Karla) , The Rev. Canon Steven Roberts (Linda)
  • The Rev. Gedge Gayle (Susan), The Rev. Travers Koerner, The Rev. Canon David Lowry (Mary), The Rev. Bridget K. Tierney
  • Surviving Clergy Spouses: Vail Baldridge, Ann Burrow, Martha Cooper, Marda Johnson, Sarah Morris, Martha Pope, Dana Seatvet
  • Retired Clergy:  The Rev. Canon William Ziegenfuss

 

Day 2

  • Incarnation, Amite:
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Don Campbell
  • Diocese of Honduras: The Rev. Juan José Diaz (Nora), Dean of the Copán Deanery and Interim Dean of the Maya Deanery
  • Diocese of Tohoku: God’s Love Church and Nursery school, Murone, St. Nathaniel’s – The Rt. Rev. John Hiromichi Kato

Day 3

  • St. Augustine’s, Baton Rouge: The Rev. Donald Brown (Gerry)
  • St. James, Baton Rouge: The Very Rev. Joe Reynolds (Elizabeth), The Rev. Mary Ann Garrett (William F. Ashby),
  • The Rev. Ralph Howe, Jr. (Suzette), The Rev. John M. Pitzer
  • Retired Clergy:  Deacon Pat Lyle (Don), The Rev. Stewart Cage (Diane)
  • Bishops in Residence: The Rt. Rev. Robert Witcher (Alice), The Rt. Rev. James Coleman (Douglass)
  • Diocese of Honduras: Espíritu Santo in Santa Rita de Copán, Concepción Santos, Lay Leader;
  • Cristo Redentor in Vado Ancho, Santa Rita, Domingo Lone, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Shinjyou, St. Mark’s Church and Kindergarten – The Rt. Rev. John Kato, The Rev. Timothy Sato

 

Day 4

  • St. Luke’s, Baton Rouge: The Rev. Dr. Charles Bryan Owen (Julie), Deacon Reese Wiggins (Glenn), The Rev. Watson Lamb (Katie)
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. David Tilley (Carole)
  • Diocese of Honduras: Santiago in La Castellona, Santa Rita, Maria del Carmen Casteñada, Lay Leader; Santa Ana in Gotas de Sangre, Santa Rita, Santos Diaz, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Hachinohe, St. Luke’s and the Kindergartens of St. Mary, St. James and St. Alban – The Rev. James Hachinohe, The Rev. John Sato

Day 5

  • St. Margaret’s, Baton Rouge: The Rev. Tommy Dillon
  • St. Michael and All Angels’, Baton Rouge: The Rev. Dan Krutz (Julie)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Pablo in Carrizal, Santa Rita, Mario Cincilla, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Aomori, St. Andrew’s, Matsu Congregation; Matsuoka, St. Michael’s – The Rev. James Hachinohe, The Rev. John Sato

 

Day 6

  • Trinity, Baton Rouge: The Rev. Sharon Alexander, The Rev. Ashley Freeman (Annie), Deacon Charles deGravelles (Angela)
  • Chapel of the Transfiguration, Angola: The Rev. Peggy Scott, The Rev. Dr. H. Peter Kang
  • Retired Clergy:  The Rev. Mary Ann Heine, The Rev. Maggie Dennis, Deacon Priscilla Maumus (Craig)
  • Diocese of Honduras:  San Juan Apostol in Londres, Santa Rita, Luis Moreira, Lay Leader; San Andrés in Campamento Dos, Santa Rita, Oscar Ramos, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Hirosake, Ascension, Myoujou Kindergarten, The Rev. Stephen Koshiyama

 

Day 7

  • Episcopal School of Baton Rouge: The Rev. Kirkland “Skully” Knight (Mary Sue)
  • St. Martin’s Episcopal School, Metairie:  The Rev. Jeff Millican (Lisa)
  • The Rev. Dr. Michael Kuhn (Maria Elliott)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Francisco de Asís in Cabañas, German Lugo, Lay Leader; San Esteban in Pueblo Viejo, Cabañas, Juan Antonio Garza, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Morioka Anglican Church, Niou Kindergarten, St. Paul’s, Kindergarten – The Rev. Francis Nakayama, Deacon John Kaneko

 

Day 8

  • Chapel of the Holy Comforter, New Orleans: The Rev. John Craft (Nancy Chachere)
  • Retired Clergy:  Deacon Kathy Comer (Ted Tumminello)
  • Chapel of the Holy Spirit, New Orleans:  The Rev. Minka Sprague
  • St. Alban’s Chapel, Baton Rouge: The Very Rev. Drew Rollins (Jeanie)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Mateo in La Union San Juan, Cabañas, Antonio Santamaria, Lay Leader; Sagrada Familia in Naranjales, Cabañas
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Akita, Savior’s Church, Angel’s Kindergarten and Noshiro, Christ Church – The Rev. Francis Hasegawa

 

Day 9

  • St. Andrew’s, Bayou duLarge:
  • St. Matthew’s, Bogalusa:The Rev. LeBaron Taylor (Priest in Charge), Deacon Louis Ogle (Jean)
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Floyd Knox, The Rev. Howard L’Enfant (Jean Ann), The Rev. Canon William Barnwell (Corinne), Deacon Quin Bates (Lauranel)
  • Surviving Clergy Spouses: Gilda “Cuqui” Moore, Judith Beckman, Anne Boykin, Joyce Crisler,
  • Marilyn Emilsson, Carolyn Glusman, Judith Gray, Jane Holmes, Norma Marrs, Gay Wood
  • Diocese of Honduras:  Cristo Salvador in Chalmeca, Nueva Arcadia, Pedro Lara, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Odate, St. Paul’s Church and Kindergarten – The Rev. Stephen Koshiyama

 

Day 10  

  • St. Andrew’s, Clinton:
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Prospero Mesa (Raquel), The Rev. Dan Krutz (Julie)
  • Diocese of Honduras: Cristo Rey in El Barbasco, Marco Montufar, Lay Leader; Pentacostes in Ingenias, Cabañas, José Antonio, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Namariyam Chapel of our Savior

 

Day 11  

  • Christ Church, Covington: The Rev. William Miller, The Rev. Anne Maxwell (William Hussey), The Rev. Morgan MacIntire (Angus),
  • Diocese of Honduras:  San Pedro in Pinabetal, Cabañas, Aodeli Duarte, Lay Leader; Santa Cruz in Nueva Esperanza, Copán Ruinas, Cruz Leon, Lay Leader.
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Sendai, Christ Church Cathedral, St. Luke’s Kindergarten, Nazare Retreat House – The Rev. James Hayashi

 

Day 12

  • St. Francis’, Denham Springs: The Rev. J. Mark Holland (Elizabeth)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San José in El Cedral, Protección, Yolanda Portillo, Lay Leader; Mission Pueblo Nuevo, Protección, Olivia Ayala and Joaquin Rivera, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Nishinodaira, St. Paul’s Mission and Hikari Toy Library – The Rev. Stephen Wakui

 

Day 13  

  • St. Mary’s, Franklin: The Rev. Stephen Crawford (Amanda)
  • Retired Clergy: : The Rev. Francis Daunt (Jane)
  • Diocese of Honduras: El Buen Pastor in Nuevas Delicias, Protección, Mario Mejia, Lay Leader; San Francisco de Asís in Sula, Macuelizo, Angel Almendárez and Alejandro Canales, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  St. Peter’s Mission – The Rev. Dominic Chanhee

 

Day 14  

  • Grace Memorial, Hammond: The Very Rev. Paul Bailey (Laurie)
  • St. Andrew’s, Luling:  The Rev. Spencer Lindsay (Earl)
  • Diocese of Honduras: Jesus de Nazaret in San Manuel, Cabañas, Francisco Hernandez and Juana Cuevas, Lay Leaders 
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Sendai, St. Francis’ Church, St. Christopher’s Kindergarten and Aoba Retreat House, Yamagata,St. Peter’s Church – The Rev. Anthony Kageyama

 

Day 15  

  • St. Matthew’s, Houma: The Rev. Craig Dalferes (Jennifer)
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Jerry Rogers (Joy),  The Rt. Rev. Joe Doss (Susan), The Rev. Howard (Flip) Bushey (Sue)
  • St. Michael’s, Mandeville: The Rev. Dennis Ryan (Susan)
  • Diocese of Honduras: Santa Maria Virgen in Copán Ruinas, Carlos Abigail Garza, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Yonezawa, St. John’s Church – The Rev. Stephen Wakui

 

Day 16  

  • St. John’s, Kenner: The Rev. Seamus Doyle
  • St. Timothy’s, LaPlace: The Rev. Margaret Austin
  • All Saints’, Ponchatoula: The Rev. G. Nelson Tennison (Martha)
  • Surviving Clergy Spouses: Sally Saikel Patout , Patricia Faust, The Rev. Margaret Austin
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Mark Gasquet (Marylin)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Miguel Arcangel in Corralitos, Copán Ruinas, Adan Leon and Julian Perez, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Tsuruoka Anglican Church – The Rev. Anthony Kageyama, The Rev. Cornelius Saito

 

Day 17  

  • St. Augustine’s, Metairie: The Rev. A. J. Heine (Shannon Payne)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Juan Bautista in Carrizalito, Copán Ruinas, Sergio Danilo Garza, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Fukushima, St. Stephen’s Church, Misono Kindergarten – The Rev. Stephen Wakui

 

Day 18  

  • St. Martin’s, Metairie: The Rev. Frederick Devall (Lisa)
  • Trinity, Morgan City: The Rev. Doug Lasiter (Robi)
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Roy Mellish, Deacon Michael Hackett (Janice), Deacon Maggie Dawson (Mike)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Marcos in Cordoncillo, Copán Ruinas, Victor Moroy, Lay Leader; San Nicolas in El Quebracho, Copán Ruinas, Jesus Ramirez and Domingo Pasqual, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Wakamatsu, Al Saints’ Church, Holy Love Kindergarten – The Rt. Rev. John Kato

 

Day 19  

  • St. Mary’s, Morganza; and St. Paul’s-Holy Trinity, New Roads: The Rev. Peggy Scott
  • St. Stephen’s, Innis: The Rev. John Sloan Miller (Celene)
  • Nativity, Rosedale: The Rev. Jerry Phillips
  • Diocese of Honduras: Santisima Trinidad, Sesesmil Primero, Copán Ruinas, Elida Montufar, Lay Leader; San Juan Evangelista, Sesesmil Segundo, Copán Ruinas, Miguel Angel Ulloa and Vilma Manchame, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Koriyama, St. Peter & St. Paul’s, Church, St. Paul’s Kindergarten, Shirakawa, Christ Church – The Rev. Philip Koshiyama

 

Day 20  

  • St. John’s, Thibodaux: The Rev. Doug Lasiter (Robi)
  • Christ Church, Napoleonville:
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Ronald Whitmer (Marti), The Rev. Edward Robertson (Jeanne), The Very Rev. Ronald H. Clingenpeel
  • Surviving Clergy Spouses:  Mary King Dodwell, Annette Furlong, Carol Moloney, Terry Kontos
  • Diocese of Honduras:  Emanuel, Nueva Esperanza, El Paraiso, Humberto, Lay Leader Forming congregations in La Laguna, Nuevo Porvenir and El Chile, Protección
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Isoyama, St. John’s Church – The Rev. James Hayashi

 

Day 21  

  • Annunciation, New Orleans: The Rev. Duane Wiggin-Nettles (Jane-Allison)
  • St. Mark’s, Harvey: The Rev. John Kellogg (Brittany “Tait”), Deacon Daniel “Mark” Hudson (Debbie)
  • All Souls’ Church, New Orleans: The Rev. Edward Thompson (Vashti)
  • Diocese of Honduras:  Santa Maria Virgen in El Encantadito, Porfirio Mejia and Gloria Peña, Lay Leaders; Santa Gracia in El Carmen, San Nicolas, José and Gregorio Garcia, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku: Onahama, St. Timothy’s Church and Kindergarten, Taira, St. Michael’s Congregation – The Rev. Philip Koshiyama

 

Day 22

  • St. Patrick’s, Zachary: The Rev. Donald Brown (Gerry), Deacon Camille Wood (Fernie)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Felipe in La Laguna, Copán Ruinas, Martina Ramirez, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 23  

  • Mt. Olivet, New Orleans:  The Rev. Duane Wiggin-Nettles (Jane-Allison)
  • St. Andrew’s, New Orleans: The Rev. James Morrison
  • St. Paul’s, New Orleans: The Rev. Robert Courtney (Catherine), The Rt. Rev. Duncan Gray III (Kathy)
  • Retired Clergy: The Rev. Dee Dee Estes (David), The Very Rev. Susan Gaumer, Deacon Joyce Eskamire Jackson (Ralph), The Very Rev. Jean Meade (Frederick), The Rev. Donald Muth (Nancy)
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Ignacio in El Tigre, Copán Ruinas, Ignacio Climaco, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 24  

  • St. Anna’s, New Orleans: The Rev. Bill Terry (Victoria)
  • St. George’s, New Orleans: The Very Rev. Richard Easterling (David)
  • St. Luke’s, New Orleans: St. Philip’s, New Orleans: The Rev. Stephen Craft, Deacon John Holbert
  • Surviving Clergy Spouses: Bet Byrd, Jean Coughlin,  Audrey Compton Weil, Charlene Smith, Mary Ann Armstrong,  Norma Hall, Liz Shortess, Darlene Parish, Marcia Stolley, Sylvia Longnecker
  • Diocese of Honduras: San José in Union Cedral, Copán Ruinas, Victorino Morales, Lay Leader;
  • San Antonio in Agua Caliente, Copán Ruinas,  Manuel Alvallero, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 25

  • Schools of our Diocese:  Trinity School, N.O., St. Paul’s School, N.O., St. Andrew’s School, N.O.,  Episcopal High School, Baton Rouge, St. Luke’s School, Baton Rouge, Trinity School, Baton Rouge, St. James School, Baton Rouge, St. Matthew’s School, Houma, Christ School, Covington, St. Augustine’s School, Metairie
  • Diocese of Honduras: The Episcopal Schools in San Pedro Sula, La Ceiba, Puerto Cortez, and Tegucigalpa
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 26  

  • Trinity, New Orleans: The Rev. Michael “Corky” Carlisle (Doris), The Rev. Gary Taylor (Karen) ), The Rev. Mitchell Smith, (Denise), The Rev. Katherine Sharp McLean (William), Deacon Alyce Jefferson, Deacon Jay Albert (Margaret)
  • Retired Clergy:  The Rev. Hill Riddle (Macon), The Rev. John Stone Jenkins (Lynn), The Rev. Jesse Adams (Nancy)
  • Holy Communion, Plaquemine:
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Patricio in El Zarzal, Protección, Misael Vijil, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 27  

  • Grace, St. Francisville: The Rev. Dr. Roman Roldan (Chris), The Rev. Dr. H. Peter Kang
  • Christ Church, Slidell, The Rev. Harry Jenkins (Gina)
  • Retired Clergy:  Deacon Richard Almos (Jean), The Rev. Thomas Blackmon (Molly Steele)
  • Preschools of the Diocese:  St. Michael’s Preschool, Mandeville, St. Timothy’s Preschool, Laplace, The Little School
  • (St. Martin’s) Metairie, St. Philip’s Preschool, New Orleans, Les Enfants (Trinity), New Orleans, Grace Preschool,
  •  St. Francisville, St. Patrick’s Preschool, Zachary
  • Diocese of Honduras:  San Jorge in Aqua Caliente, Santa Rita, Marcelino Ramirez, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Diocesan Schools

 

Day 28

  • All Saints’, River Ridge: The Rev. Jay Angerer (Lisa), Deacon Debbie Scalia (Sal)
  • Clergy Under License in our Diocese:  The Rev. Denny Allman (Norma), The Rev. Margaret Austin, The Rev. Michael “Corky” Carlisle (Doris), The Rev. Maggie Dennis, The Rev. Seamus Doyle, The Rev. Daniel Hanna, The Rev. Travers Koerner, The Rev. Canon David Lowry (Mary), The Rev. Dr. David McDowell-Fleming (Martha),The Very Rev. Joe Reynolds (Elizabeth), The Rev. Dennis Ryan (Susan), The Rev. LeBaron Taylor, The Rev. Donald White, The Rev. Jane-Allison Wiggin-Nettles (Duane)
  • Clergy who are non-parochial: Deacon Philip Wild, III (Phyllis), The Rev. Alina S. Williams, The Rev. Winston Rice (Barbara), The Rev. Karen Gay (John), Deacon Joann Garma, The Rev. Steve Holzhalb (Julie Hopkins), Deacon Charmaine Kathmann (Richard)
  • Diocese of Honduras:  Santo Tomás in Los Mayas, San Luís, José Rivera and Blanca Flor, Lay Leaders; Azacualpa Mission, Manuel Cisneros and Imery Morales, Lay Leaders
  • Diocese of Tohoku

 

Day 29

  • The Solomon Episcopal Conference Center Staff
  • Persons in the Ordination Process to the Priesthood:
  • Seminarians: Andrew Doss (Trinity Church, New Orleans) – Attending Yale Divinity School, process paused until January 2017 COM; Gina Jenkins (Christ Church, Slidell) – Postulant – Attending Sewanee; Stephen Shortess (Trinity Church, Baton Rouge) – Postulant – Attending Virginia Theological Seminary
  • Others in the Ordination Process: Caroline Carson (St. Paul’s Church, New Orleans) – Postulant – attending Sewanee; Robert Hadzor (Trinity Church, New Orleans) – Applicant; Lynn Hooks (St. Luke’s Church, Baton Rouge) – Applicant; Deacon Charmaine Kathmann (St. John’s Church, Kenner) – Postulant, hold on process; Forbes Mann (Trinity Church, Baton Rouge) –Postulant – attending Sewanee
  • Persons in the Ordination Process to the Diaconate: John Boyd (Trinity Church, Baton Rouge) – Postulant – Began Iona in September 2015; Joseph Clavijo (St. George’s Church, New Orleans) – Postulant – Began Iona in September 2015
  • Diocese of Honduras:  San Lucas in Rio Amarillo, Copán Ruinas, Nery Aquileo Barrera, Lay Leader
  • Pray for all who are discerning their call to the ordained ministry.

Day 30

  • The Commission on Ministry, The Standing Committee, The Episcopal Church Women,
  • Episcopal Community Services
  • Diocese of Honduras: San Matias in Pinalito Copán, Copán Ruinas, Ramon Lopez, Lay Leader; Mission Barrio Suyapa in La Entrada, Nora Colindres, Lay Leader
  • Diocese of Tohoku:  Retired Clergy:  The Rev. Samuel Hisashi Akiyama, The Rev. Timothy Satou,
  • The Rev. Colnerious Saitou
  • Retirement Homes in Diocese:  Lambeth House, New Orleans, St. James, Baton Rouge, Christwood, Covington

 

Day 31

  • Diocesan Departments, Commissions, and Committees in Louisiana, Honduras, Tohoku and non-resident clergy, canonically attached to the Diocese of Louisiana

 

Pin It on Pinterest